PS1:List of Games with Analog Support: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! Game Name !! Vibration <br> Support !! Analog Support <br> (red LED) !! Flightstick Support <br> (green LED) !! Dual Shock <br> Support !! Notes | ! Game Name !! Vibration <br> Support !! Analog Support <br> (red LED) !! Flightstick Support <br> (green LED) !! Dual Shock <br> Support !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ace Combat 2 || {{n}} || | | Ace Combat 2 || {{n}} || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ace Combat 3 || {{y}} || | | Ace Combat 3 || {{y}} || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ape Escape || {{n}} || | | Ape Escape || {{n}} || || || || No L3 and R3 makes some sections impossible. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ... || .. | | Apocalypse || {{n}} || || || || Plays incredibly well! | ||
|- | |||
| Batman: Gotham City Racer || {{n}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Bomberman Fantasy Race || {{y}} || || || || NTSC-J version doesn't support rumble in "green mode" | |||
|- | |||
| Castrol Honda Superbike || {{n}} || || || || Uses the right stick for the throttle. | |||
|- | |||
| Descent || {{u}} || || || || The only way to play Descent with analog controls. | |||
|- | |||
| Formula 1 98 || {{n}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Gran Turismo || {{y}} || || || || You can set accelerate and brake to the right stick for full analog control. | |||
|- | |||
| Gran Turismo 2 || {{y}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| MDK || {{n}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| MechWarrior 2 || {{u}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Gear Solid || {{n}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Michael Owen's World League Soccer 99 || {{n}} || || || || Surprisingly well laid-out for the controller. | |||
|- | |||
| Motor Toon Grand Prix 2 || {{n}} || || || || Uses the right stick for steering, but it's either this or the neGcon! | |||
|- | |||
| Quake 2 || {{n}} || || || || Not configurable - awkward to play. | |||
|- | |||
| Porsche Challenge || {{y}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Racing Lagoon (!) || {{u}} || || || || JP version with English patch | |||
|- | |||
| RayCrisis || {{n}} || || || || US version also supports the PocketStation! | |||
|- | |||
| S.C.A.R.S || {{n}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Sled Storm || {{n}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Spyro the Dragon || {{u}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Spyro the Dragon 2 || {{n}} || || || || These have totally custom button layouts specifically for the Analog Joystick, making them surprisingly comfortable to play. | |||
|- | |||
| Spyro the Dragon 3 || {{n}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Star Wars Demolition || {{n}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Supercross 2000 || {{n}} || || || || Works, but the game is terrible. | |||
|- | |||
| Syphon Filter || {{n}} || || || || Default button mapping is awkward, but it's easy to change. Game plays well once set up correctly. | |||
|- | |||
| Syphon Filter 2 || {{n}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Syphon Filter 3 || {{n}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Tempest X3 || {{n}} || || || || Works, but is set to auto-fire for some reason...? | |||
|- | |||
| Test Drive 4 || {{n}} || || || || N}}TSC-J has no support; NTSC-U and PAL versions full support | |||
|- | |||
| Vigilante 8 || {{n}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Wing Over 2 || {{n}} || || || || | |||
|} | |} |