PS1:List of Games with Analog Support: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable colortable" | {| class="wikitable colortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Game Name !! Vibration <br> Support !! Analog | ! Game Name !! Vibration <br> Support !! Analog Mode <br> (red LED) !! Flightstick Mode <br> (green LED) !! Dual Shock <br> Support !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 007: The World Is Not Enough || {{n}} || || {{i}} || || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 007: Tomorrow Never Dies || {{n}} || || {{i}} || || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ace Combat 2 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ace Combat 3 || {{y}} || || {{y}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ape Escape || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || No L3 and R3 makes some sections impossible on flightstick or analog joystick. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Apocalypse || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Armored Core || {{n}} || {{n}} || {{n}} || || Digital mode only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Batman: Gotham City Racer || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bishi Bashi Special 3 Step Champ (JP) || {{n}} || || {{i}} || || Supports flightstick mode but only the buttons function. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bomberman Fantasy Race || {{y}} || || {{y}} || || NTSC-J version doesn't support rumble in flightstick mode. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Castrol Honda Superbike || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || Uses the right stick for the throttle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Crash Team Racing || {{n}} || || {{i}} || || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Descent || || || {{y}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Diablo || {{n}} || || {{i}} || || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Formula 1 98 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FIFA '99 || {{y}} || || {{i}} || || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FIFA 2000 || {{y}} || || {{i}} || || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FIFA 2001 || {{y}} || || {{i}} || || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gran Turismo || {{y}} || || {{y}} || || You can set accelerate and brake to the right stick for full analog control. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gran Turismo 2 || {{y}} || || {{y}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Klonoa || {{n}} || || {{i}} || || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MDK || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MechWarrior 2 || || || {{y}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Metal Gear Solid || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Michael Owen's World League Soccer 99 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Motor Toon Grand Prix 2 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || Uses the right stick for steering. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NHL '98 || {{n}} || || {{i}} || || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Quake 2 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || Not configurable - awkward to play. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Porsche Challenge || {{y}} || || {{y}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Racing Lagoon || || || {{y}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RayCrisis || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || US version also supports the PocketStation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Salary Man Champ (JP) || {{n}} || || {{i}} || || Supports flightstick mode but only supports the buttons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vigilante 8 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | | S.C.A.R.S || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| Sled Storm || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| Spyro the Dragon || || || {{y}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| Spyro the Dragon 2 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || Custom button layouts specifically for the flightstick mode. | |||
|- | |||
| Spyro the Dragon 3 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || Custom button layouts specifically for the flightstick mode. | |||
|- | |||
| Star Wars Demolition || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| Street Fighter Alpha 3 || {{y}} || || {{i}} || || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | |||
|- | |||
| Supercross 2000 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| Syphon Filter || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || Default button mapping is awkward, but it's easy to change. | |||
|- | |||
| Syphon Filter 2 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| Syphon Filter 3 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| Tempest X3 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || Works, but is set to auto-fire in flightstick mode. | |||
|- | |||
| Test Drive 4 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || NTSC-J has no support; NTSC-U and PAL versions full support. | |||
|- | |||
| Tony Hawk's Pro Skater || {{n}} || || {{i}} || || Supports flightstick mode but is unplayable, as the game doesn't recognize any button inputs. | |||
|- | |||
| Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 || {{n}} || || {{i}} || || Supports flightstick mode but is unplayable, as the game doesn't recognize any button inputs. | |||
|- | |||
| Vigilante 8 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| Wing Over 2 || {{n}} || || {{y}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| World's Scariest Police Chases || {{n}} || || {{i}} || || Works with full analog steering if you load the game with a Dual Shock connected and on analog mode first and swap controllers over. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |