PS1:List of Games with Analog Support: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Game Name !! Analog Mode <br> (red LED) !! Flightstick Mode <br> (green LED) !! Dual Shock <br> Support !! Vibration <br> Support !! Notes | ! Game Name !! Analog Mode <br> (red LED) !! Flightstick Mode <br> (green LED) !! Dual Shock <br> Support !! Vibration <br> Support !! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| 007 Racing || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 007: The World Is Not Enough || || {{i}} || || {{n}} || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | | 007: The World Is Not Enough || || {{i}} || || {{n}} || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | ||
Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ace Combat 3 || || {{y}} || || {{y}} || | | Ace Combat 3 || || {{y}} || || {{y}} || | ||
|- | |||
| Ace Combat 4 (PS2) || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |||
| Air Combat || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ape Escape || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || No L3 and R3 makes some sections impossible on flightstick or analog joystick. | | Ape Escape || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || No L3 and R3 makes some sections impossible on flightstick or analog joystick. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Apocalypse || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | | Apocalypse || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | ||
|- | |||
| Area 51 || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Armored Core || {{n}} || {{n}} || || {{n}} || Digital mode only on analog joystick. | | Armored Core || {{n}} || {{n}} || || {{n}} || Digital mode only on analog joystick. | ||
|- | |||
| ATV Quad Power Racing || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Batman: Gotham City Racer || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | | Batman: Gotham City Racer || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | ||
Line 24: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bomberman World || || {{n}} || || {{y}} || No features except vibration work in flightstick mode. | | Bomberman World || || {{n}} || || {{y}} || No features except vibration work in flightstick mode. | ||
|- | |||
| Bust a Groove || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Castrol Honda Superbike || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || Uses the right stick for the throttle. | | Castrol Honda Superbike || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || Uses the right stick for the throttle. | ||
|- | |||
| Colin McRae Rally || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |||
| Cool Boarders 3 || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |||
| Crash Bash || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Crash Team Racing || || {{i}} || || {{n}} || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | | Crash Team Racing || || {{i}} || || {{n}} || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | ||
|- | |||
| Cubix - Robots for Everyone: Race 'N Robots || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Descent || || {{y}} || || || | | Descent || || {{y}} || || || | ||
Line 40: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FIFA 2001 || || {{i}} || || {{y}} || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | | FIFA 2001 || || {{i}} || || {{y}} || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | ||
|- | |||
| Final Doom || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |||
| Ghoul Panic || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Gran Turismo || || {{y}} || || {{y}} || You can set accelerate and brake to the right stick for full analog control. | | Gran Turismo || || {{y}} || || {{y}} || You can set accelerate and brake to the right stick for full analog control. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gran Turismo 2 || || {{y}} || || {{y}} || | | Gran Turismo 2 || || {{y}} || || {{y}} || | ||
|- | |||
| Gran Turismo 4 (PS2) || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Initial D || || {{n}} || || {{y}} || No features except vibration work in flightstick mode. | | Initial D || || {{n}} || || {{y}} || No features except vibration work in flightstick mode. | ||
Line 56: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Michael Owen's World League Soccer 99 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | | Michael Owen's World League Soccer 99 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | ||
|- | |||
| Midnight in Vegas || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Motor Toon Grand Prix 2 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || Uses the right stick for steering. | | Motor Toon Grand Prix 2 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || Uses the right stick for steering. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NHL '98 || || {{i}} || || {{n}} || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | | NHL '98 || || {{i}} || || {{n}} || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | ||
|- | |||
| No Fear Downhill Mountain Biking || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Quake 2 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || Not configurable - awkward to play. | | Quake 2 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || Not configurable - awkward to play. | ||
|- | |||
| Point Blank || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Porsche Challenge || || {{y}} || || {{y}} || | | Porsche Challenge || || {{y}} || || {{y}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Racing Lagoon || || {{y}} || || || | | Racing Lagoon || || {{y}} || || || | ||
|- | |||
| Rapid Racer || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| RayCrisis || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || US version also supports the PocketStation. | | RayCrisis || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || US version also supports the PocketStation. | ||
|- | |||
| Rollcage || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Salary Man Champ || || {{i}} || || {{n}} || Supports flightstick mode but only supports the buttons. | | Salary Man Champ || || {{i}} || || {{n}} || Supports flightstick mode but only supports the buttons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| S.C.A.R.S || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | | S.C.A.R.S || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | ||
|- | |||
| Shadowman || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sled Storm || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | | Sled Storm || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | ||
|- | |||
| Soviet Strike || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |||
| Space Invaders || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Spyro the Dragon || || {{y}} || || || | | Spyro the Dragon || || {{y}} || || || | ||
Line 82: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Star Wars Demolition || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | | Star Wars Demolition || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | ||
|- | |||
| Star Wars Episode 1: Jedi Power Battles || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Street Fighter Alpha 3 || || {{i}} || || {{y}} || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | | Street Fighter Alpha 3 || || {{i}} || || {{y}} || Flightstick mode supported, but only dpad or digital hat switch work. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Supercross 2000 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | | Supercross 2000 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | ||
|- | |||
| Syndicate Wars || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Syphon Filter || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || Default button mapping is awkward, but it's easy to change. | | Syphon Filter || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || Default button mapping is awkward, but it's easy to change. | ||
Line 92: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Syphon Filter 3 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | | Syphon Filter 3 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | ||
|- | |||
| Tai Fu || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |||
| Tekken 3 || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tempest X3 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || Works, but is set to auto-fire in flightstick mode. | | Tempest X3 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || Works, but is set to auto-fire in flightstick mode. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Test Drive 4 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || NTSC-J has no support; NTSC-U and PAL versions full support. | | Test Drive 4 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || NTSC-J has no support; NTSC-U and PAL versions full support. | ||
|- | |||
| Theme Park || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |||
| Time Crisis: Project Titan || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |||
| Tomb Raider || {{n}} || || {{n}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| Tomb Raider 3 || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tony Hawk's Pro Skater || || {{i}} || || {{n}} || Supports flightstick mode but is unplayable, as the game doesn't recognize any button inputs. | | Tony Hawk's Pro Skater || || {{i}} || || {{n}} || Supports flightstick mode but is unplayable, as the game doesn't recognize any button inputs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 || || {{i}} || || {{n}} || Supports flightstick mode but is unplayable, as the game doesn't recognize any button inputs. | | Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 || || {{i}} || || {{n}} || Supports flightstick mode but is unplayable, as the game doesn't recognize any button inputs. | ||
|- | |||
| Trap Runner || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |||
| Twisted Metal 2 || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |||
| V-Rally 2 || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Vigilante 8 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | | Vigilante 8 || || {{y}} || || {{n}} || | ||
Line 110: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 (PS2) || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- | |||
| Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4 (PS2) || || {{n}} || || {{n}} || | |||
|- |
Revision as of 05:30, 28 September 2023
| Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 (PS2) || || || || || |- | Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4 (PS2) || || || || || |-