Jaguar:Controller Overlays: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Some games for the Jaguar included overlays that slip over the controller buttons to tell you what each button does for the game. == Official Overlay == The following games were released with overlays. {| ! Game Name || Publisher |- | Alien vs. Predator || Atari |- | Baldies || Atari |- | Battlemorph || Atari |- | Blue Lightning || Atari |- | Cybermorph (1 Meg) || Atari |- | Cybermorph (2 Meg) || Atari |- | DOOM || Atari |- | Hover Strike || Atari |- | Hover Strike:...") |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Some games for the Jaguar included overlays that slip over the controller buttons to tell you what each button does for the game. | Some games for the Jaguar included overlays that slip over the controller buttons to tell you what each button does for the game. | ||
== Official | You can buy pre-made overlays from user [https://forums.atariage.com/topic/315325-any-sources-for-jaguar-overlays/#comment-4715776 pboland]. | ||
== Official Overlays == | |||
The following games were released with overlays. | The following games were released with overlays. | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Game Name || | ! Game Name || Overlay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alien vs. Predator || Atari | | Alien vs. Predator || [[File:Alien vs. Predator -Alien- (World).png|thumb|Alien]] [[File:Alien vs. Predator -Colonial Marine- (World).png|thumb|Colonial Marine]] [[File:Alien vs. Predator -Predator- (World).png|thumb|Predator]] | ||
|- | |||
| Baldies || [[File:Baldies.jpg|thumb|Baldies]] | |||
|- | |||
| Battlemorph || [[File:Battlemorph.jpg|thumb|Battlemorph]] | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Lightning || [[File:Blue Lightning.jpg|thumb|Blue Lightning]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cybermorph || [[File:Cybermorph (World).png|thumb|Cybermorph]] | |||
|- | |||
| DOOM || [[File:Doom (World).png|thumb|DOOM]] | |||
|- | |||
| Hover Strike || [[File:Hover Strike (World).png|thumb|Hover Strike]] | |||
|- | |||
| Hover Strike: Unconquered Lands || [[File:Hover Strike (World).png|thumb|Hover Strike: Unconquered Lands]] | |||
|- | |||
| Iron Soldier || [[File:Iron Soldier (World).png|thumb|Iron Soldier]] | |||
|- | |||
| Trevor McFur in the Crescent Galaxy || [[File:Trevor McFur in the Crescent Galaxy (World).png|thumb|Trevor McFur in the Crescent Galaxy]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wolfenstein 3D || [[File:Wolfenstein 3D (World).png|thumb|Wolfenstein]] | |||
|} | |||
== Third Party Overlays == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Game Name || Overlay || Link to Purchase | |||
|- | |||
| General Overlay || [[File:General Atari Jaguar Overlay.jpg|thumb|General Atari Jaguar Overlay (preview)]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/profile/9874-pboland/ DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Aircars || [[File:Aircars Overlay.jpg|thumb|Aircars (preview)]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/profile/9874-pboland/ DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Atari Karts || [[File:Atari Karts Overlay.jpg|thumb|Atari Karts (preview)]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/profile/9874-pboland/ DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Battle Sphere || [[File:Battle Sphere Overlay.jpg|thumb|Battle Sphere (preview)]] [[File:Battle Sphere Gold Overlay.jpg|thumb|Battle Sphere Gold (preview)]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/profile/9874-pboland/ DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cannon Fodder || [[File:Cannon Fodder Overlay.png|thumb|Cannon Fodder (by EmOneGarand)]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Club Drive || [[File:Club Drive Overlay.jpg|thumb|Club Drive (preview)]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/profile/9874-pboland/ DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story || [[File:Dragon - The Bruce Lee Story.png|thumb|Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story (by EmOneGarand)]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Iron Soldier 2 || [[File:Iron Soldier 2 Overlay.jpg|thumb|Iron Soldier 2 (preview)]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/profile/9874-pboland/ DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | I-War || [[File:I-War Overlay.jpg|thumb|I-War (preview)]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/profile/9874-pboland/ DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | JagMIND: Bomb Squad || [[File:JagMIND Bomb Squad.jpg|thumb|JagMIND: Bomb Squad]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Power Drive Rally || [[File:Power Drive Rally Overlay.jpg|thumb|Power Drive Rally (preview)]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/profile/9874-pboland/ DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Protector || [[File:Protector.jpg|thumb|Protector (preview)]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/profile/9874-pboland/ DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Robinson's Requiem || [[File:Robinsons Requiem Overlay.jpg|thumb|Robinson's Requiem (preview)]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/profile/9874-pboland/ DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase] | ||
|- | |||
| Skyhammer || [[File:Skyhammer Overlay.jpg|thumb|Skyhammer (preview)]] [[File:Skyhammer Overlay 2.png|thumb|Skyhammer (by EmOneGarand)]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/profile/9874-pboland/ DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase] | |||
|- | |||
| Space War 2000 || [[File:Space_Wars_2000.png|thumb|Space War 2000 (by EmOneGarand)]] [[File:Space_Wars_2000_Variant.png|thumb|Variant (by EmOneGarand)]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Syndicate || [[File:Syndicate Overlay.jpg|thumb|Syndicate (by pboland)]] [[File:Syndicate Overlay 2.png|thumb|Syndicate (by EmOneGarand)]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/profile/9874-pboland/ DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase] | |||
|- | |||
| Tower II || [[File:Tower II Overlay.png|thumb|Towers II (by EmOneGarand)]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Total Carnage || [[File:Total Carnage Overlay.jpg|thumb|Total Carnage (preview)]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/profile/9874-pboland/ DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase] | |||
|- | |||
| Worms || [[File:Worms Overlay.jpg|thumb|Worms (preview)]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/messenger/compose/?to=9874 DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase]. | |||
|- | |||
| Zero 5 || [[File:Zero 5 Overlay.jpg|thumb|Zero 5]] || [https://forums.atariage.com/profile/9874-pboland/ DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:28, 13 July 2023
Some games for the Jaguar included overlays that slip over the controller buttons to tell you what each button does for the game.
You can buy pre-made overlays from user pboland.
Official Overlays
The following games were released with overlays.
Game Name | Overlay |
---|---|
Alien vs. Predator | |
Baldies | |
Battlemorph | |
Blue Lightning | |
Cybermorph | |
DOOM | |
Hover Strike | |
Hover Strike: Unconquered Lands | |
Iron Soldier | |
Trevor McFur in the Crescent Galaxy | |
Wolfenstein 3D |
Third Party Overlays
Game Name | Overlay | Link to Purchase |
---|---|---|
General Overlay | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase | |
Aircars | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase | |
Atari Karts | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase | |
Battle Sphere | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase | |
Cannon Fodder | ||
Club Drive | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase | |
Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story | ||
Iron Soldier 2 | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase | |
I-War | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase | |
JagMIND: Bomb Squad | ||
Power Drive Rally | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase | |
Protector | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase | |
Robinson's Requiem | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase | |
Skyhammer | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase | |
Space War 2000 | ||
Syndicate | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase | |
Tower II | ||
Total Carnage | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase | |
Worms | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase. | |
Zero 5 | DM pboland on AtariAge to purchase |