User:Bowi/sandbox: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(adding pictures. (I'll test all the games I own, then I'll make one big edit.)) |
(first draft) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==PS3 Games Internal Resolution == | |||
=== Methodology === | |||
* Run games inside RPCS3. (I dumped my own games.) | |||
* Install ReShade (basic) and use the included "Depth Buffer" monitoring to deduce resolution. | |||
* Switch between Anti-Aliasing ON/OFF sometimes in order to verify whether resolutions are properly captured. Note: Anti-Aliasing ''never'' caused problem during my analysis. | |||
* Repeat the same tests for 480p 4:3, 480p 16:9, 720p, and 1080p (1080p is not always possible since some games were not compatible on real hardware) | |||
* Take screenshots using ReShade's feature. | |||
** Screenshots while in fullscreen are more convenient. | |||
** Reshade can simultaneously make two versions of the same frame: with overlay, and without overlay. | |||
=== Data === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Title | |||
!Internal resolution | |||
!AR | |||
!Pictures | |||
|- | |||
|Assassin's Creed | |||
| 1280x720 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Burnout: Paradise | |||
|1280x720/1280x704 | |||
| 16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Catherine | |||
|1280x720 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Deus Ex: Human Revolution | |||
|1280x720 | |||
|4:3 and 16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Far Cry 2 | |||
| 956x520 and 960x520 | |||
|4:3 and 16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fat Princess | |||
|1920x1080 | |||
|4:3 and 16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Flower | |||
|1440x810 + 2xAA | |||
|4:3 and 16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| From Dust | |||
|1280x720 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|God of War 2 HD | |||
|912x1026; 1216x684; 666x444/700x468; 666x333/700x350 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|God of War HD | |||
|912x1026; 1216x684; 666x444/700x468; 666x333/700x350 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|God of War: Chains of Olympus HD | |||
|1920x1080, 1280x720, 720x480 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|God of War: Ghost of Sparta HD | |||
|1920x1080, 1280x720, 720x480 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Grand Theft Auto IV | |||
|1152x640 | |||
|4:3 and 16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ico (compilation) | |||
|672x448/704x472; 1216x688/1280x720; 1824x1032/1920x1080 | |||
|4:3 and 16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Infamous | |||
|1280x720 | |||
|4:3 and 16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Journey | |||
|1280x720 | |||
|4:3 and 16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Kane & Lynch 2: Dog Days | |||
|1024x576 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mandal Gear Solid 2 (compilation) | |||
|1280x720 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mandal Gear Solid 3 (compilation) | |||
|1280x720 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mandal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes | |||
|984x720 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mandal Gear Solid: Peace Walker (compilation) | |||
|1440x816 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Okami HD | |||
|1280x1440 (≤720p); 1920x1080 | |||
|4:3 and 16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PixelJunk Eden | |||
|1920x1080 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Red Dead Redemption | |||
|1152x640 | |||
|4:3 and 16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rock of Ages | |||
|720x480, 1280x720 | |||
|4:3 and 16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Shadow of the Colossus (compilation) | |||
|668x444/700x468; 1216x684/1280x720; 912x1026/960x1080 | |||
|4:3 and 16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tokyo Jungle | |||
|1280x720 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell Pandora Tomorrow HD | |||
|720x480, 1280x720, 1920x1080 | |||
|4:3 and 16:9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Trash Panic | |||
|960x540 | |||
|16:9 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==PS3 Games with proper 480p 4:3 support== | ==PS3 Games with proper 480p 4:3 support== | ||
=== ICO and Shadow of the Colossus Collection [BCUS98259] === | ===ICO and Shadow of the Colossus Collection [BCUS98259]=== | ||
[[File:Ico480p-1.png|none|thumb|Ico running on RPCS3, using ReShade to display the rendering resolution. Mode: 480p 4:3.]] | [[File:Ico480p-1.png|none|thumb|Ico running on RPCS3, using ReShade to display the rendering resolution. Mode: 480p 4:3.]] | ||
[[File:Ico480p-2.png|none|thumb|Ico running on RPCS3, using ReShade to display the rendering resolution. Mode: 480p 4:3. This time, with the in-game "Full Pixel" mode enabled.]] | [[File:Ico480p-2.png|none|thumb|Ico running on RPCS3, using ReShade to display the rendering resolution. Mode: 480p 4:3. This time, with the in-game "Full Pixel" mode enabled.]] | ||
== PS3 Games with "fake" 480p 4:3 support == | ==PS3 Games with "fake" 480p 4:3 support== | ||
=== Red Dead Redemption === | ===Red Dead Redemption=== | ||
The game will always render at 1152x640, even if 4:3 is pillarboxed. | The game will always render at 1152x640, even if 4:3 is pillarboxed. | ||
[[File:Rdr480p.png|none|thumb|Red Dead Redemption running in RPCS3, at 480p 4:3. As showed, the internal resolution remains at 1152x640 even when | [[File:Rdr480p.png|none|thumb|Red Dead Redemption running in RPCS3, at 480p 4:3. As showed, the internal resolution remains at 1152x640 even when sandting the emulator for 480p (720x480) 4:3.]] |
Revision as of 22:52, 6 January 2023
PS3 Games Internal Resolution
Methodology
- Run games inside RPCS3. (I dumped my own games.)
- Install ReShade (basic) and use the included "Depth Buffer" monitoring to deduce resolution.
- Switch between Anti-Aliasing ON/OFF sometimes in order to verify whether resolutions are properly captured. Note: Anti-Aliasing never caused problem during my analysis.
- Repeat the same tests for 480p 4:3, 480p 16:9, 720p, and 1080p (1080p is not always possible since some games were not compatible on real hardware)
- Take screenshots using ReShade's feature.
- Screenshots while in fullscreen are more convenient.
- Reshade can simultaneously make two versions of the same frame: with overlay, and without overlay.
Data
Title | Internal resolution | AR | Pictures |
---|---|---|---|
Assassin's Creed | 1280x720 | 16:9 | |
Burnout: Paradise | 1280x720/1280x704 | 16:9 | |
Catherine | 1280x720 | 16:9 | |
Deus Ex: Human Revolution | 1280x720 | 4:3 and 16:9 | |
Far Cry 2 | 956x520 and 960x520 | 4:3 and 16:9 | |
Fat Princess | 1920x1080 | 4:3 and 16:9 | |
Flower | 1440x810 + 2xAA | 4:3 and 16:9 | |
From Dust | 1280x720 | 16:9 | |
God of War 2 HD | 912x1026; 1216x684; 666x444/700x468; 666x333/700x350 | 16:9 | |
God of War HD | 912x1026; 1216x684; 666x444/700x468; 666x333/700x350 | 16:9 | |
God of War: Chains of Olympus HD | 1920x1080, 1280x720, 720x480 | 16:9 | |
God of War: Ghost of Sparta HD | 1920x1080, 1280x720, 720x480 | 16:9 | |
Grand Theft Auto IV | 1152x640 | 4:3 and 16:9 | |
Ico (compilation) | 672x448/704x472; 1216x688/1280x720; 1824x1032/1920x1080 | 4:3 and 16:9 | |
Infamous | 1280x720 | 4:3 and 16:9 | |
Journey | 1280x720 | 4:3 and 16:9 | |
Kane & Lynch 2: Dog Days | 1024x576 | 16:9 | |
Mandal Gear Solid 2 (compilation) | 1280x720 | 16:9 | |
Mandal Gear Solid 3 (compilation) | 1280x720 | 16:9 | |
Mandal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes | 984x720 | 16:9 | |
Mandal Gear Solid: Peace Walker (compilation) | 1440x816 | 16:9 | |
Okami HD | 1280x1440 (≤720p); 1920x1080 | 4:3 and 16:9 | |
PixelJunk Eden | 1920x1080 | 16:9 | |
Red Dead Redemption | 1152x640 | 4:3 and 16:9 | |
Rock of Ages | 720x480, 1280x720 | 4:3 and 16:9 | |
Shadow of the Colossus (compilation) | 668x444/700x468; 1216x684/1280x720; 912x1026/960x1080 | 4:3 and 16:9 | |
Tokyo Jungle | 1280x720 | 16:9 | |
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell Pandora Tomorrow HD | 720x480, 1280x720, 1920x1080 | 4:3 and 16:9 | |
Trash Panic | 960x540 | 16:9 |
PS3 Games with proper 480p 4:3 support
ICO and Shadow of the Colossus Collection [BCUS98259]
PS3 Games with "fake" 480p 4:3 support
Red Dead Redemption
The game will always render at 1152x640, even if 4:3 is pillarboxed.