Xbox 360:Exploit Chart: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Move the recommended exploit guide to the Getting Started page) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Xbox360]] | [[Category:Xbox360]] | ||
The following chart shows ''all compatible hacks'' for each console. | |||
{| class="wikitable colortable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | !Exploit | ||
! | !Xenon | ||
! Xenon | !Zephyr | ||
! Zephyr | !Falcon/Opus | ||
! Falcon | !Jasper | ||
! Jasper | !Tonasket | ||
! Trinity | !Trinity | ||
! Corona | !Corona | ||
! Winchester | !Winchester | ||
|- | |- style="color:#FFF;" | ||
| | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#06C; text-align:left;" | [[Xbox 360:JTAG|JTAG]] | ||
| JTAG | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️2 | ||
| JTAG | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️2 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️2 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️2 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | ||
|- | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌1 | ||
| | |- style="color:#FFF;" | ||
| | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#06C; text-align:left;" |[[Xbox 360:RGH/RGH1|RGH1]] | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FFB18D;" | ➖3 | ||
| RGH1 | | style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖3 | ||
| RGH1 | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | ||
|- | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌1 | ||
| | |- style="color:#FFF;" | ||
| | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#06C; text-align:left;" |[[Xbox 360:RGH/RGH1.2|RGH1.2]] | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖3 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖3 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️7 | ||
| style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️7 | |||
| style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌1 | |||
|- style="color:#FFF;" | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#06C; text-align:left;" |[[Xbox 360:RGH/RGH2|RGH2]] | |||
| style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌5 | |||
| style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖6 | |||
| style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖6 | |||
| style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖6 | |||
| style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖6 | |||
| style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | |||
| style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | |||
| style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌1 | |||
= | |- style="color:#FFF;" | ||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#06C; text-align:left;" |[[Xbox 360:RGH/S-RGH|S-RGH]] | |||
| style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌5 | |||
| style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖4 | |||
| style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖4 | |||
| style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖6 | |||
| style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖6 | |||
| style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | |||
| style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | |||
| style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌1 | |||
|- style="color:#FFF;" | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#06C; text-align:left;" |[[Xbox 360:RGH/Mufas|Mufas]] | |||
| style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | |||
|- | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| [[ | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌1 | ||
| | |- style="color:#FFF;" | ||
| | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#06C; text-align:left;" |[[Xbox 360:RGH/EXT CLK|EXT_CLK]] | ||
|- | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#A1B9CB;" |TBD | ||
| | | style="background-color:#A1B9CB;" |TBD | ||
| | | style="background-color:#A1B9CB;" |TBD | ||
| | | style="background-color:#A1B9CB;" |TBD | ||
| | | style="background-color:#A1B9CB;" |TBD | ||
| [[ | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌1 | ||
| | |- style="color:#FFF;" | ||
|- | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#06C; text-align:left;" |[[Xbox 360:RGH/RGH3|RGH3]] | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖8 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖8 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖8 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️7 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️7 | ||
| [[ | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" | ❌1 | ||
|- | |- style="color:#FFF;" | ||
| | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#06C; text-align:left;" |[[Xbox 360:R-JTAG|R-JTAG+]] | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖3 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖3 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" | ❌ | ||
|- | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌1 | ||
| | |- style="color:#FFF;" | ||
| [[ | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#06C; text-align:left;" |[[Xbox 360:R-JTOP|R-JTOP]] | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖3 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FFB18D;" |➖3 | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#67FD9A;" |✔️ | ||
| | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | ||
|- | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌ | ||
| RGH3 | | style="background-color:#FD6864;" |❌1 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| R-JTAG+ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
<sup>1</sup> Winchester consoles cannot be RGH'd or JTAG'd | <sup>1</sup> Winchester consoles cannot be RGH'd or JTAG'd | ||
<sup>2</sup> Must check CB via NAND dump to see if JTAGable. Most - but not all - consoles below 7371 and some on 7371 have an unpatched CB. | <sup>2</sup> Must check CB via NAND dump to see if it is JTAGable. Most - but not all - consoles below 7371 and some on 7371 have an unpatched CB. | ||
<sup>3</sup> Only works on some boards and can take minutes to boot if at all - some randomly crash on PLL de-assertion. | <sup>3</sup> Only works on some boards and can take minutes to boot if at all - some randomly crash on PLL de-assertion. R-JTAG requires dashboard 14719, and R-JTOP requires dashboard 15572. | ||
<sup>4</sup> Hangs for unknown reason. | <sup>4</sup> Hangs for unknown reason. | ||
<sup>5</sup> RGH2 requires HANA chip, which is not present on Xenon. | <sup>5</sup> RGH2 and S-RGH requires the HANA chip, which is not present on Xenon. | ||
<sup>6</sup> Unreliable due to requirement of long wires. | <sup>6</sup> Unreliable due to requirement of long wires. | ||
Line 163: | Line 128: | ||
<sup>7</sup> Requires scraping solder mask off of point (more difficult). | <sup>7</sup> Requires scraping solder mask off of point (more difficult). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | <sup>8</sup> Only works on some boards and often has inconsistent boot times if it boots at all. Sometimes it can work perfectly with an instant boot time but could stop glitching after a period of days, weeks, or months. | ||
!align="center"| | |||
=== Legend=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" |Status | |||
! style="text-align:left;" |Color & Symbol | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" |Reliable | |||
| style="text-align:center; background-color:#64ff82;" |✔️ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| | | style="vertical-align:middle;" |Unreliable | ||
| style="text-align:center; background-color:#ffb18d;" |➖ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| | | style="vertical-align:middle;" |Impossible | ||
| style="text-align:center; background-color:#fd6864;" |❌ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |To be determined | ||
| style="text-align:center; background-color:#a1b9cb; color:#ffffff;" |TBD | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:25, 1 May 2024
The following chart shows all compatible hacks for each console.
Exploit | Xenon | Zephyr | Falcon/Opus | Jasper | Tonasket | Trinity | Corona | Winchester |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JTAG | ✔️2 | ✔️2 | ✔️2 | ✔️2 | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌1 |
RGH1 | ➖3 | ➖3 | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌1 |
RGH1.2 | ➖3 | ➖3 | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️7 | ✔️7 | ❌1 |
RGH2 | ❌5 | ➖6 | ➖6 | ➖6 | ➖6 | ✔️ | ✔️ | ❌1 |
S-RGH | ❌5 | ➖4 | ➖4 | ➖6 | ➖6 | ✔️ | ✔️ | ❌1 |
Mufas | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ✔️ | ✔️ | ❌1 |
EXT_CLK | ✔️ | ✔️ | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | ❌1 |
RGH3 | ❌ | ❌ | ➖8 | ➖8 | ➖8 | ✔️7 | ✔️7 | ❌1 |
R-JTAG+ | ➖3 | ➖3 | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌1 |
R-JTOP | ➖3 | ➖3 | ✔️ | ✔️ | ✔️ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌1 |
1 Winchester consoles cannot be RGH'd or JTAG'd
2 Must check CB via NAND dump to see if it is JTAGable. Most - but not all - consoles below 7371 and some on 7371 have an unpatched CB.
3 Only works on some boards and can take minutes to boot if at all - some randomly crash on PLL de-assertion. R-JTAG requires dashboard 14719, and R-JTOP requires dashboard 15572.
4 Hangs for unknown reason.
5 RGH2 and S-RGH requires the HANA chip, which is not present on Xenon.
6 Unreliable due to requirement of long wires.
7 Requires scraping solder mask off of point (more difficult).
8 Only works on some boards and often has inconsistent boot times if it boots at all. Sometimes it can work perfectly with an instant boot time but could stop glitching after a period of days, weeks, or months.
Legend
Status | Color & Symbol |
---|---|
Reliable | ✔️ |
Unreliable | ➖ |
Impossible | ❌ |
To be determined | TBD |