Xbox 360:Xenon Fusion Emulator: Difference between revisions
(Another new xefu! (2021)) |
|||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|6E162320D930F50986FA53AB8E9605217BBAACD9 | |6E162320D930F50986FA53AB8E9605217BBAACD9 | ||
|Imports xefutitle.xex. Found in Fusion Frenzy for Xbox One X. | |Imports xefutitle.xex. Found in Fusion Frenzy for Xbox One X. | ||
|- | |||
|xefu.xex | |||
|xefuc.exe | |||
|61A5F6FC | |||
|Nov 30, 2021 4:04:40 AM | |||
|173F4E0525D7AE92876570F887FED895B5B661A6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:27, 23 July 2024
The original Xbox emulator, internally called Xenon Fusion (XeFu), received seven updates over the years in the form of new "xefu.xex" files. Officially supported games specify which xefu file to load for best compatibility. Games that do not have a xefu file specified (e.g. all unsupported games you load on a modified console) will use the latest available. For the list of officially supported titles' specified xefu files, see this page.
See the Xbox 360:Original Xbox Games Compatibility List for more information regarding individual game compatibility.
Original Xbox 360 Files
These are the official xefu files released by Microsoft for the Xbox 360.
Filename | PE Header Name | Filetime | Filetime (GMT) | SHA-1 | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
xefu.xex | (none) | 43278AB4 | Sep 14, 2005 2:28:04 AM | A97D65C4860DEDE8A2F58C9C9BBB68270CDD3A64 | |
xefu2.xex | (none) | 43E94E5E | Feb 8, 2006 1:50:22 AM | D010E72062E1154AA22A322EB8539560DF6E784D | |
xefu3.xex | xefu3c.exe | 442C87BD | Mar 31, 2006 1:37:01 AM | E224E9F895FD2E1FDC3598F809B2C822404CF492 | |
xefu5.xex | xefu5c.exe | 44F633D3 | Aug 31, 2006 12:56:51 AM | 2B9C13A7D9BD26928261B963EC6A0CF8F5F291B8 | Imports xefutitle5.xex |
xefu1_1.xex | (none) | 4537DDE5 | Oct 19, 2006 3:19:49 PM | BC1B4A45566D8E412B83E1F9C095298FAD1B08C0 | |
xefu6.xex | xefu6c.exe | 457DD568 | Dec 11, 2006 4:02:16 PM | 8E98F507434BBABA32877D85D9D24A4420BD8A23 | Imports xefutitle6.xex |
xefu7.xex | xefu7c.exe | 474B3577 | Nov 26, 2007 3:07:03 PM | 8B393D55CF1D0E777D8D220BE17697802FD8A56D | Imports xefutitle7.xex |
xefu7b.xex | xefu7bc.exe | 474B3577 | Nov 26, 2007 3:07:03 PM | 86A91FFE758D0F122F491F17BA742ACF5D7E013C | Imports xefutitle7b.xex |
Xbox One / Series Files
These are xefu files found in Xbox One or Xbox Series games. The single found xefu file can be used on an Xbox 360 successfully; it is unknown what differences there may be.
Filename | PE Header Name | Filetime | Filetime (GMT) | SHA-1 | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
xefu.xex | xefuc.exe | 5CF5AED8 | Jun 3, 2019 6:35:52 PM | 6E162320D930F50986FA53AB8E9605217BBAACD9 | Imports xefutitle.xex. Found in Fusion Frenzy for Xbox One X. |
xefu.xex | xefuc.exe | 61A5F6FC | Nov 30, 2021 4:04:40 AM | 173F4E0525D7AE92876570F887FED895B5B661A6 | |
Xefu Spoofer
You can use a tool such as Xefu Spoofer to change the xefu file used by your console. Simply open the Aurora dashboard, press the Back button > Scripts > Aurora Repo Browser > Utility Scripts > Xefu Spoofer. It will automatically download the script and it will be available to run. Alternatively, you can download the files from ConsoleMods, extract them, and put them in your scripts folder, located at: hdd1:\\Aurora\User\Scripts\Utility\
.